Tissue

April 22 - 26, 2023 | Atlanta, GA USA

Sign up for updates


Tissue (T)

 


Focused on on-going and emerging topics of interest within the industry, the Tissue program attracts tissue professionals from all areas within manufacturing, converting and supply.


Tissue Technical Program

 

Monday, May 2, 2022
   
1:30pm - 3:00pm ET
T1: Equipment
    Session Chair: Andy Chorney, Essity  
     

T1.1

Part 1: Process Changes Driving Steam Turbine and Generator Upgrades and Rerates

Shawn Bernard, GE Industrial Turbine

     

T1.2

Part 2: Consumption Junction - What’s your function?

Luke Thompson, GE Industrial Turbine

     

T1.3

Bearing Protection Best Practices

Andrew Kressbach, Aegis

     

 T1.4

Engineered Reliability – Safeguarding the Pulp/Paper Production Process with Conformal Coatings

Dominique McCook, HZO Inc.

           
3:30pm - 5:00pm ET
T2: Water & Steam
    Session Chair: Bud Chase, EDT  
     

T2.1

Optimizing Wastewater in your Mill

Gary Hopkins, Conmark

     

T2.2

CCRO – A Better Mousetrap for Water Purification

Kody Ballard, DuPont Water Solutions

     

T2.3

Differentiating Between Microbiological and Wet Strength Resin-driven Runnability Issues in Tissue and Towel Grades

Matthew Blazey, Solenis

     

T2.4

Super Heated Steam Drying of Market Pulps

Mattias Drotz, RISE Innventia AB - Stockholm

           
Tuesday, May 3, 2022
   
8:00am - 10:00am ET
T3: Processes
 
    Session Chair: Tim Patterson, Solenis  
     

T3.1

Nuclear-free QCS for Tissue Machines

David Maddux, Valmet Automation 

     

T3.2

Improving Sustainability through Advanced Extended Nip Pressing

Heikki Luoma, Valmet

     

T3.3

Selection and Treatment of Pulp Furnishes as a Means of Enhancing Tissue Performance

Xuejun Zou, FPInnovations

      T3.4

Optimizing Production Yield and Cost 

Christian Eikmeyer, ISRA VISION

 

1:30pm - 3:00pm ET
T4: Project Management
 
    Session Chair: Jeff Peters, BTG  
     

T4.1

Tissue Manufacturers – It’s Time to Address Your Equipment Concerns!

Myron Smith, OASIS Alignment Services

     

T4.2

ABCs of Project Management

David Zerr, Pulmac Systems International Inc.

     

T4.3

PART 3:  Energy Optimization

Steve Halford, GE Grid Solutions

           
3:30pm - 5:30pm ET
T5: Converting
 
    Session Chair: Brian Hayes, Andritz Automation  
     

T5.1

A Two-prong Approach to Dust Control in Tissue

Lucyna Pawlowska, Kemira

Presented By Vladimir Grigoriev, Kemira

     

T5.2

Dust Solutions in High-Speed Tissue Paper Converting

Bob Mayne, Jedson Engineering

     

T5.3

Safe and Clean Dust Removal in Tissue Mills Utilizing Drone Technology

Bobby Hyde, Valmet

     

T5.4

Characterization of Tissue Uniformity to Help Enhance Tissue Machine Runnability and Converting Efficiency

 Frédéric Parent, FPInnovations

           
Wednesday, May 4, 2022
 

 

8:00am - 9:00am ET
T6: Tissue Structure
 
    Session Chair: Ravi Challa, Suominen  
     

T6.1

An Analytical Approach to Assess the Interrelation of Surface Properties and Softness of Tissue Paper

Jürgen Reitbauer, Graz University of Technology

     

T6.2

Fiber Network Formation Model in Tissue Papermaking

Shubham Agarwal, The University of British Columbia

     

T6.3

A Novel Technique and a Parameter to Quantify Creped Tissue Structure

Shubham Agarwal, The University of British Columbia